PRIVACY POLICY

JL Exec Privacy Policy

Introduction

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This policy applies to information collected by JL Exec Pty Ltd.

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

We manage your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). If you have any questions please contact us on 02 9399 5690.

 

Information Flow

When we collect your personal information:

  • we check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities of executive search and recruitment consulting
  • we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties
  • we record and hold your information in our files (hard copy and electronic)
  • we retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our functions and activities of executive search and recruitment consulting. At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties once again – especially if some time has passed since we last checked
  • subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access your personal information in accordance with APP:12 of the (APPs)
  • we correct or attach associated statements to your personal information in accordance with APP:13 of the (APPs)
  • We destroy or de-identify your personal information, in a secure and confidential manner, provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We do not destroy or de-identify information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record.

Kinds of Information We Collect and Hold

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities of Executive Search and Recruitment Consulting and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Candidate
  • a Client
  • a Referee

For Candidates

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Candidates is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes but not limited to:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • address (current and past) and contact details
  • passport information
  • driver’s license
  • employment history
  • referee contact details
  • photo ID
  • resume
  • health checks
  • residency status
  • police checks

For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

  • company name
  • address details
  • ABN details
  • names of key staff members
  • organisational structure

For Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Candidates for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Prior employment history

Purposes

The purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Candidate
  • a Client
  • a Referee

For Candidates

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Candidates is typically used for:

  • work placement operations
  • recruitment function
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements
  • criminal background screening (where relevant and advised to you beforehand)
  • your actual or possible work placement
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

For Clients

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

  • client and business relationship management
  • recruitment functions
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements

For Referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

  • to confirm identity and authority to provide references
  • candidate suitability assessment
  • recruitment functions

How your personal information is collected

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Candidate
  • a Client
  • a Referee

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

Sometimes the technology that is used to support communication between us will provide personal information to us.

 

For Candidates

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you complete an application form or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.

Personal information is also collected when:

  • during a consultation or interview
  • from your resume application
  • results from any psychological assessment or tests you may take part in
  • any reference about you
  • results or inquiries that we might make with your former employers, work colleagues, educational institutions or from professional associations
  • interview or workplace performance feedback (whether positive or negative)
  • any complaint from or about you in the workplace
    any information about a workplace accident in which you were involved
  • we receive information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
  • you provide us with any additional information about you
  • we may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sourcing including; newspapers, journals, internet and social media sites.

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

 

For Clients

Personal information about you may be collected:

  • when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs our Privacy Policy.

 

For Referees

Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:

  • during the course of us conducting references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Candidates

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

 

Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

  • ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list
  • register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board
  • make a written online enquiry or email us through our website or LinkedIn
  • submit a resume by email or through our website

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies.

You can contact us by phone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet.

 

How your personal information is held

Personal information is held in our files until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information is stored in our hard copy files in secure filing cabinets for 7 years. When they are no longer needed they will be shredded and disposed of securely.

Personal information in our electronic files are stored in the cloud, fully within the borders of Australia and are protected by the cloud providers fire walls and internet security.

 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for purpose of recruitment for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose, as referenced below.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be:

  • internally and to our related entities
  • to our Clients
  • to Referees for suitability and screening purposes.

Related Purpose Disclosures
We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSPs would include:

  • software solutions providers
  • I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;
  • legal and other professional
  • HR Consultants

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

It is unlikely that we would need to disclose your information to overseas recipients; however we would advise before doing so.

 

Access & Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.

Important exceptions include:

  • evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact Jo Limbourn on 02 9399 5690. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting Jo Limbourn.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

We will respond to any correction requests within 14 days of written notification.

 

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing to Jo Limbourn, PO Box 694 Coogee NSW 2034.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Complaints may also be made to RCSA the industry association of which we are a member.

RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members.

The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members.

NOTE: The Association Code and Dispute Resolution Rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily designed to regulate the good conduct of the Associations members.

When we receive your complaint:

  • we will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint;
  • upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy.
  • we may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;
  • we will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;
  • we will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;
  • if the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;
  • if we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response;

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.